Menominee

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Menomini
Population

35 (Golla 2007), decreasing. 65 semispeakers (Golla 2007). L2 users: 25. Ethnic population: 800 (2000 census).

Location

Wisconsin: former Menomini Reservation, northeast.

Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Language Use

Shifted to English [eng]. Language teachers are being trained and educational videos prepared. Religious and ceremonial functions, restricted communication among elders, educational settings. Speakers 50 and older.

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].