Menominee

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Menomini
Autonym
Mamaceqtaw
Population

60, all users. L1 users: 35 (Golla 2007), decreasing. 65 semispeakers (Golla 2007). L2 users: 25. Ethnic population: 800 (2000 census).

Location

Wisconsin: former Menomini Reservation, northeast.

Language Status

8a (Moribund). Language of registered tribe: Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin.

Typology

Polysynthetic language; fairly free word order.

Language Use

Shifted to English [eng]. Religious and ceremonial functions, restricted communication among elders, educational settings. Speakers 50 and older. Also use English [eng].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Language teachers are being trained and educational videos prepared (Golla 2007). Agency: Menominee Language Institute.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: