Mendankwe-Nkwen

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Abɔŋnamɛnda, Nkwen
Population

23,100 (2001 SIL). 10,200 Mendankwe, 12,900 Nkwen.

Location

North West region: Mezam division, Bamenda Central subdivision, north and east of Bamenda town, either side of Ring Road, and mountainous circle of Menda Nkwe.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b* (Threatened).

Dialects

Nkwen (Bafreng), Mendankwe (Bamenda, Mandankwe, Munda). The Mendankwe dialect has 74% intelligibility of the Nkwen dialect; Nkwen 79% intelligibility of Mendankwe. Socially very distinct groups. Related to Ngemba [nge], Bafut [bfd], Pinyin [pny], Awing [azo], and Bambili-Bambui [baw].

Language Use

Also use French [fra].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: