Mefele

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Baitsawara, Boulahay, Bula, Bulahai
Population

L1 users: 11,000 (2002 SIL).

Location

Far North region: Mayo-Tsanaga division, Mokolo subdivision, 6 villages south and east of Mokolo.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Mefele (Mofouele), Serak (Sirak), Muhura (Moughour, Mouhour), Shugule (Chougoule).

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. Also use Adamawa Fulfulde [fub], increasingly due to travel. Also use French [fra], increasingly by a few children in school. Also use Mafa [maf], especially children, who learn it at school and market. Used as L2 by Cuvok [cuv].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: