Mofu, North

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Douvangar, Mofu-Douvangar, Mofu-Nord
Population

27,500 (1982 SIL).

Location

Far North Region, Diamare division, massifs south of Meri.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Douroun (Durum, Mofu de Douroum), Wazan (Wazang).

Language Development
NT: 1975.
Writing
Latin script.