Melo

Print

A language of Ethiopia

Alternate Names
Malo
Population

24,860, all users. L1 users: 20,200 (1994 census). L2 users: 4,660. 13,700 monolinguals. Ethnic population: 20,200 (1994 census).

Location

Southern Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples’ region: north Omo zone, Malo-Koza area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 70% with the majority of Ometo language varieties.

Language Use

Also use Amharic [amh]. Used as L2 by Chara [cra].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 10%.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: