Mayo

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Yoreme Nokki
Population

32,900 (2000 INALI). No monolinguals (1995 census). Ethnic population: 100,000 (1983).

Location

Sonora state: Navojoa (Huatabampo) area; Sinaloa state: Guasave, Los Mochis, San José Ríos, north of Guamuchil. 100 villages or more.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. 90% intelligibility of Yaqui [yaq].

Typology

SOV; medium word length, clitics, affixes; nontonal.

Language Use

Government scholarships offered to young people who demonstrate Mayo proficiency. Mainly older adults. Mixed attitudes. Also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 2%. Literacy rate in L2: 20%. Radio programs. Dictionary. NT: 2014.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Mayo people reticent to identify as Mayo. Monolinguals avoid contact with outsiders. Prefer Mayo. Traditional religion, Christian.