Mabaan

Print

A language of South Sudan

Alternate Names
Barga, Gura, Ma Baan, Maaban, Maban, Meban, Southern Burun, Tonko, Tungan, Ulu
Population

90,000 (2017 UBS).

Location

Northern Upper Nile state: Mabaan county.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Partially intelligible with some southern dialects of Burun [bdi].

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Literature. NT: 1988–2002.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: