Maklew

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Makleu
Population

120

Location

Papua province: Merauke regency; south coast area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Yelmek [jel].

Language Use

Home, friends. Some young people, all adults.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: