Magar, Eastern

Print

A language of Nepal

Alternate Names
Magar, Magari, Manggar
Population

462,000 in Nepal (2001 census), decreasing. 789,000 all Magar in Nepal (2011 census). The identification of Magars is complicated by the fact that a number of other ethnic groups (Chantyal, Kham, Kaike, Kusunda, Raute, Raji) have claimed to be Magars to outsiders. Isolated enclaves of monolinguals are found in Nawalparasi and southern Tanahu districts. Ethnic population: 1,620,000 (2001 census). Includes Eastern and Western Magar. Total users in all countries: 533,700.

Location

Two concentrations, first, central mountains of Nepal east of Bagmati river: Gandaki Zone, Tanahu and south Gorkha districts; Lumbini Zone, Palpa and Nawalparasi districts; small border area, Bagmati Zone, Dhadin district; second concentration in east Nepal: Janakpur Zone, Sindhuli district, and Sagarmatha Zone, Okhaldhunga district; scattered communities in central Kosi Zone and southern Mechi Zone.

Language Status

6b (Threatened). Language of recognized indigenous nationality: Magar.

Dialects

Gorkha, Nawalparasi, Tanahu. Also long-extant migrant communities scattered throughout the Eastern Development Region speak a different variety from those west of Kathmandu. Reports of intelligibility between these varieties vary.

Language Use

Also use Nepali [npi].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Poetry. Dictionary. NT: 1991.
Writing

Akkha script [Qabl]. Devanagari script [Deva].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Buddhist, Christian, Hindu.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All