Malila

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Ishimalilia, Kimalila, Malilia, Shimalilia
Autonym
Bamalila
Population

65,000 (2003 SIL).

Location

Mbeya region: 40 km southwest of Mbeya town. South of Safwa [sbk], north of Ndali [ndh], west of Nyakyusa [nyy], east of Nyiha [nih] language areas.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Typology

SVO; prepositions; noun head initial; noun classes; verbal affixation for subject, object, tense, aspect, mood and derivation; 36 consonant phonemes; 14 vowel phonemes; tonal.

Language Use

Vigorous. Other language speakers moving into the area learn Malila. Most domains including church and politics. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Swahili [swh].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: Low. SIL has transition literacy work (Swahili to Malila), and some pre-school basic literacy classes. Literature. Bible portions: 2010–2015.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Little intermarriage. Christian.

Page Views Left: