Matengo

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Chimatengo, Kimatengo
Population

271,000 (Mradi wa Lugha za Tanzania 2009).

Location

Ruvuma region: southwest and east of Lake Malawi.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Little comprehension of other languages. Used by all. Used as L2 by Mpoto [mpa].

Language Development

Dictionary. Grammar. Texts.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: