Matumbi

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Kimatumbi, Kimatuumbi, Matuumbi
Population

227,000 (Mradi wa Lugha za Tanzania 2009).

Location

Lindi and Pwani regions.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Kuchi.

Language Use

All ages. Also use Swahili [swh], but with low comprehension.

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Texts.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Muslim, Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: