Mbunga

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Bunga, Kimbunga
Population

11,600 (Mradi wa Lugha za Tanzania 2009).

Location

Iringa and Morogoro regions.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 69% with Ndamba [ndj], 57% with Pogolo [poy].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

There may be 2 varieties called Mbunga, each classified somewhat differently.

Page Views Left: