Mbugwe

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Buwe, Kemboowɛ, Kimbugwe, Kiumbugwe, Mbuwe
Population

37,200 (Mradi wa Lugha za Tanzania 2009).

Location

Manyara region: Babati district.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 74% with Langi [lag].

Language Use

All ages, although villages increasingly mixed (ethnically), and children tend to learn Swahili [swh] alongside or even before Mbugwe.

Language Development
Bible portions: 2017.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 2017.

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: