Mocho

Print

A language of Mexico

Mocho

Alternate Names
Motocintleco, Motozintleco, Qato’k
Language Maps
Population

140 (2000 INALI). No monolinguals.

Location

Chiapas state: Motozintla and Tuzantán on Guatemala-Mexico border.

Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Dialects

Motozintleco, Tuzanteco (Muchu’). Not intelligible of Mam varieties (1973 SIL). Tuzanteco and Mocho are 2 distinct dialects of the same language (1967 T. Kaufman).

Language Use

Home only. Mainly older adults. Also use Spanish [spa].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: