Mashi

Print

A language of Zambia

Alternate Names
Masi
Population

18,800 in Zambia (2010 census). Total users in all countries: 21,730.

Location

Western province.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b* (Threatened).

Dialects

North Kwandu, South Kwandu, Mashi. Dialect subgroup.

Language Use

Home, community.

Language Development

Bible portions: 2013.

Writing

Latin script [Latn], developed in 2011.

Other Comments

Nomadic. Different from Mashi [shr] (Shi) which is related to Havu [hav] (Democratic Republic of the Congo). Traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: