Mbukushu

Print

A language of Botswana

Alternate Names
Gova, Kusso, Mambukush, Mampukush, Mbukuhu, Mbukushi, Sempukushu, Thimbukushu
Population

L1 users: 31,200 (2015 UNSD). Total users in all countries: 47,100.

Location

North West district: north of Gomare within 30 km of Okavango river.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Vigorous. All ages. Also use English [eng].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 15–29 years: 90% in Tswana [tsn], 50% in English [eng]; 30–54 years: 3% in Tswana, 10% English; 55 and older: 0%. Radio. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1986.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: