Lhao Vo

Print

A language of Myanmar

Alternate Names
Diso, Lang, Laungaw, Laungwaw, Lawgore, Lawng, Lhaovo, Liangsu, Lovo, Malu, Mulu, Zi, “Maru” (pej.)
Autonym
Lhao Vo
Population

100,000 (Bradley 1997). Total users in all countries: 103,500.

Location

Kachin state: Chiphwe, Sawlaw, and Waimaw townships widely dispersed in east border area; Shan state: Kutkai township north.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Dago’ Lawng Bit, Zagaran Mran, Gawan Naw’, Hlo’lan, Laking, Wa Khawk, Lawng Hsu. Lawng Hsu may have difficult intelligibility with the other dialects.

Typology

SOV; tense-lax vowel distinction; loans from Jingpho [kac], Daai Chin[dao], Burmese [mya], and Chinese [cmn]; 3 tones.

Language Use

Vigorous. Most domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Jingpho [kac].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 2009.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Different from Mru [mro] and Mro-Khimi [cmr] of northwest Rakhine State and Paletwa Township, South Chin State. Culturally similar to Kachin. Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: