Miami

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Illinois, Maumee, Miami-Illinois, Myaamia, Twatwa, Twightwee, Wea
Population

No known L1 speakers, but emerging L2 speakers. The last fluent speaker died in 1989 (Mithun 1999). Ethnic population: 2,000 (1977 SIL).

Location

Indiana: north central (Miami dialect); Oklahoma: northeast (Miami and Peoria dialects).

Language Status

9 (Reawakening). Language of registered tribe: Miami Tribe of Oklahoma, Peoria Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma.

Dialects

Miami, Illinois.

Typology

Polysynthetic language.

Language Development

Dictionary. Miami University of Ohio with support of the Miami Tribe of Oklahoma has developed the Myaamia Center for study of Miami culture and language. Courses are offered there and the Miami Tribe has been developing youth programs since 2005 (2013 D. Baldwin).

Page Views Left: