Mixtec, Ocotepec

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Mixteco de Santo Tomás Ocotepec, Mixteco de Sierra Sur Noroeste, Ocotepec Mixtec, Santo Tomás Ocotepec Mixtec, Tu’un savi
Population

6,170 (2000 INALI). 600 monolinguals.

Location

Oaxaca state: west central.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. 80% intelligibility of Ñumí [xtn] (Northwestern Tlaxiaco).

Typology

VSO; short words, clitics; tonal.

Language Use

All ages.

Language Development
NT: 1977.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: