Mofu-Gudur

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Mey ŋga aŋgwa, Mey Mafaw Gudur, Mofou, Mofou de Goudour, Mofu, Mofu South, Mofu-Sud
Autonym
Mey Mafaw, Mey aŋgwa
Population

90,000 (2008 SIL), increasing.

Location

Far North region: Mayo-Tsanaga division into Diamare division, Mokolo subdivision, massifs south of Tsanaga river to Mayo-Louti river.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Mokong (Mey Məkaŋ), Gudur (Mey Gudal), Zidim (Mey Zədem), Dimeo (Mey Dimew), Massagal (Massakal, Mey Masakal), Njeleng (Mey Njeleŋ).

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Many also use Adamawa Fulfulde [fub]. Used as L2 by Cuvok [cuv], Gavar [gou], Mbudum [xmd].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 15%. Literacy rate in L2: 30%. Several schools have Multilingual Education programs, with Mofu-Gudur as the language of instruction. Literature. Radio. Grammar. Texts. NT: 2007.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, Muslim, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: