Mixtec, Cacaloxtepec

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Huajuapan Mixtec, Mixteco de Cacaloxtepec
Population

460 (2005 census). 100 monolinguals. Ethnic population: 1,250.

Location

Oaxaca state: Santiago Cacaloxtepec town.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. 59% intelligibility of Silacayoapan [mks] (most similar).

Language Use

Mainly older adults. Most also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Bible portions: 1969.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: