Mixtec, Ayutla

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Coastal Guerrero Mixtec, Mixteco de Ayutla
Population

11,570 (2000 INALI). 3,000 monolinguals.

Location

Guerrero, Ayutla, scattered in about 30 mountain towns; also in Ayutla.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Lexical similarity: 30% with Metlatónoc [mxv] and Yoloxóchitl [xty]; 5% with San Juan Colorado [mjc], Silacayoapan [mks], and Santa Maria Zacatepec [mza]. Considered a Mixtec isolate with a large number of words unlike other variants.

Typology

VSO; prepositions

Language Use

Home, work. All ages.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Literacy rate in L2: 75%–100%. Videos. Bible portions: 1970–2004.
Writing
Latin script.