Makalero

Print

A language of East Timor

Alternate Names
Maklere
Population

6,500 (Huber 2011).

Location

Lautém district: Ilimoar area on Timor island.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 53%–56% with Makasae [mkz].

Language Use

Home, religion. All ages. Most also use Indonesian [ind] (Huber 2011), Tetun Dili [tdt] (Huber 2011).

Language Development
Grammar.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: