Kim Mun

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Chasan Yao, Gem Mun, Hainan Miao, Jim Mun, Jinmen, Kem di mun, Kem Mun, Kimmun, Lan Tin, Lanten, Lowland Yao, Man Lantien, Men, Mun, Shanzi Yao
Population

200,000 in China (Wang and Mao 1995). 61,000 in Hainan Province (2000 census). Total users in all countries: 374,500.

Location

Guizhou province: 17 counties.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous). Language of recognized nationality: Yao. The majority officially classified within Yao nationality.

Dialects

Dao Quan Trang, Dao Ho. Not intelligible with Iu Mien [ium]. Lexical similarity: 78% with Iu Mien [ium], 67% with Biao-Jiao Mien [bje], 59% with Dzao Min [bpn].

Language Development
Dictionary.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1983, experimental, used in China.

Other Comments

The largest Yao group after Iu Mien. Daoist.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Free Views Left: