Matukar

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Matugar, Matukar Panau
Population

L1 users: 160 (Anderson et al 2015). Ethnic population: 700 (Anderson et al 2015).

Location

Madang province: north of Madang town, Matukar area.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Language Use

Shifting to Tok Pisin [tpi]. Adult and older. All also use Tok Pisin [tpi] (Anderson et al 2015). Many also use Bargam [mlp] (Anderson et al 2015). Used as L2 by Bargam [mlp].

Language Development
Dictionary.
Page Views Left: