Majhi

Print

A language of Nepal

Alternate Names
Manjhi
Population

25,720 in Nepal, all users. L1 users: 24,400 in Nepal (2011 census), decreasing. L2 users: 1,320 (2011 census). Total users in all countries: 46,120 (as L1: 44,800; as L2: 1,320).

Location

Janakpur zone: Ramechhap district, Bhaluwajor, Bhatauli, Chisapani, Pagarbas, and Rakathum VDCs.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b* (Threatened). Language of recognized indigenous nationality: Majhi.

Dialects

Sitkha, Rajgaun, Manthali.

Typology

SOV; postpositions; noun head final; no noun classes or genders; content q-word in situ; 1 prefix, up to 2 suffixes; clause constituents indicated by case-marking; verbal affixation marks person and number; split ergativity based on nominal hierarchy (the first and second person pronouns do not code ergativity but the third person pronouns do); passives and voice; nontonal; 29 consonant and 6 vowel phonemes.

Language Use

Being replaced by Nepali [npi] (UNESCO). Religion. All also use Nepali [npi].

Language Development

Radio.

Writing

Devanagari script [Deva].

Other Comments

Distinct from Majhi in Punjabi group or Bote [bmj]. Majhi, Bote, and Kushar all are used by hill peoples. Hindu, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: