Mal Paharia

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Dehri, Mad, Mader, Mal, Mal Pahariya, Maler, Malpaharia, Malti, Malto, Maltu, Manlati, Mar, Marpaharia, Maw, Mawdo, Mawer, Mawer Nondi, Paharia, Parsi
Population

L1 users: 51,000 (Bhaskararao 2006). Possibly 40,000 in West Bengal. Ethnic population: 111,000 (2000).

Location

Bihar state: Banka district; Jharkhand state: Deoghar district; Dumka district, Pakaur; south Godda district; Sahibganj district, Borio, Depart village; south Santal Pargana district, Ramgarh hills; West Bengal state: Bankura, Barddhaman, and Murshidabad districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Not inherently intelligible with Kumarbhag Paharia [kmj], Sauria Paharia [mjt], Bengali [ben], or Hindi [hin]. Part of the Malto ethnic group. Reportedly speak a variety similar to Kharia Thar [ksy] of Manbhum (Jharkhand). Lexical similarity: 85% between dialects, 59% with Mal Paharia Barmasiya.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. Positive attitudes. Some also use Bengali [ben].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 13% male, 3% female, average 8% (1981). Bible portions: 1994.
Writing

Devanagari script [Deva].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: