Siliput

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Mai, Maimai, Seleput, Sokorok
Population

520 (2003 SIL).

Location

Sandaun province: Makru-Klaplei division, Nuku district, Seleput village north of Mehek.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 30% with Yahang [rhp].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%.
Other Comments

Different from Selepet [spl].

Page Views Left: