Mawchi

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Mauchi, Mavchi, Mawachi, Mawchi Bhil, Mowchi
Population

98,500 (2011 census).

Location

Gujarat state: southeast; Maharashtra state: Dhule district.

Language Maps
Language Status

5* (Developing).

Dialects

Mawchi, Padvi.

Language Use

Also use Marathi [mar].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%–10%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Radio. NT: 1989.
Writing

Devanagari script [Deva].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: