Miya

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Miyanci, Miyawa, Muya, vә́na mίy
Population

30,000 (1995 CAPRO).

Location

Bauchi state: Ganjuwa LGA, Miya town.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a* (Vigorous).

Dialects

Gala, Faishang, Fursum, Demshin, Federe.

Language Use

Also use Hausa [hau].

Language Development
Grammar. Bible portions: 2012.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim.

Page Views Left: