Mak

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Ching, Mo, Mo-Hua, Mochiahua, Mohua, Mojiahua
Population

L1 users: 5,000 (Bradley 2007a). Ethnic population: 10,000 (2000 D. Bradley).

Location

Guizhou province: northwest Libo county, Di’e, Fangcun, Jialiang, and Yangfeng villages; some in Dushan county.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting). Language of recognized nationality: Bouyei.

Dialects

Mak, Chi, Ching (Cham), Hwa, Lyo. Dialect differences are minor. Reportedly similar to Ai-Cham [aih].

Language Use

Also use Bouyei [pcc]. Also use local Chinese or Bouyei [pcc].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: