Mokole

Print

A language of Benin

Alternate Names
Féri, Mɔ̄kɔ́lé, Mokollé, Mokolé, Mokwale, Monkole
Autonym
Ede-Mɔkɔle
Population

34,200 (2016).

Location

Alibori department: Kandi commune, Kandi town, villages north and east.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Language Use

Vigorous. For school-age children, though education is in French [fra], outside the classroom children speak Mokole. Home, school, neighborhood, work. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Baatonum [bba], Boko [bqc], Borgu Fulfulde [fue], Dendi [ddn], French [fra], Hausa [hau], Yoruba [yor].

Language Development
Radio. NT: 2006.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Muslim, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: