Moikodi

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Doriri
Population

570 (Wurm and Hattori 1981). 290 monolinguals.

Location

Oro province: Owen Stanley Range north slopes, Mount Brown to Moni river.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Several dialects. Lexical similarity: 65%–73% with Aneme Wake [aby] (most similar).

Language Use

Also use Hiri Motu [hmo]. Used as L2 by Bariji [bjc].

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: