Mafea

Print

A language of Vanuatu

Alternate Names
Mavea
Population

41, all users. L1 users: 32 (Guérin 2011). 21 semi-speakers (Guérin 2011). L2 users: 9 (Guérin 2011). Ethnic population: 150 (Guérin 2011).

Location

Sanma province: east Espiritu Santo, Deproma village; Mavea island.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Typology

SVO; 15 consonants and 5 vowels; stress mostly on penultimate syllable; inclusive/exclusive pronoun; verb serialization; linguo-labial consonants.

Language Use

Shifting to Bislama [bis]. Home. Adults and older. Positive attitudes. All also use Bislama [bis] (Guérin 2011).

Language Development
Grammar.
Page Views Left: