Makian, East

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Makian Dalam, Makian Timur
Population

20,000. 18,000 or more in East Makian, 2,000 or more in Kayoa (1983 SIL).

Location

Maluku Utara province: Kota Tidore Kepaluan regency; Bacan, Halmahera west coast, Kayoa, south Mori, and Obi islands.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

East Makian, Kayoa (Kajoa). Similar to Gane [gzn].

Language Use

Positive attitudes. Also use Indonesian [ind].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

A volcanic eruption on Makian Island, transmigrations, speakers of other languages in the area and pressure from those languages have taken a toll on vitality. Transmigration project near Kao. Muslim.

Page Views Left: