Mal

Print

A language of Laos

Alternate Names
Htin, Khatin, Madl, T’in, Thin, Tin
Autonym
Mal, Ma’di
Population

L1 users: 23,200 (1995 census). Total users in all countries: 26,700.

Location

Xiagnabouli province: Phiang district, west of the Mekong.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Not intelligible with Prai [prt].

Language Development
NT: 1994–2015.
Writing

Latin script [Latn]. Thai script [Thai].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: