Malua Bay

Print

A language of Vanuatu

Alternate Names
Espiegle Bay, Middle Nambas
Population

500 (Lynch and Crowley 2001). Ethnic population: 715 (2001).

Location

Malampa province: Malekula, northwest coast.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Several dialects.

Language Use

Potentially endangered (2000 D. Tryon). Most key domains. Some young people, all adults. Positive attitudes.

Page Views Left: