Bargam

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Mugil, Saker
Population

4,000 (2006 SIL). Ethnic population: 6,640 (2000 census).

Location

Madang province: Madang district, North Coast road opposite Karkar island.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Under pressure from Tok Pisin [tpi]. All domains. Some young people, all adults. Mixed attitudes. Also use Garus [gyb], Matukar [mjk], Takia [tbc], Tok Pisin [tpi]. Used as L2 by Matukar [mjk].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: More than 50%. Taught in primary schools. Dictionary. Texts. NT: 2001.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: