Maninkakan, Western

Print

A language of Senegal

Alternate Names
Malinka, Malinké, Maninga, Maninka, Maninka-Western, Maninkakan, Maninkaxan, Western Malinke
Population

1,300,000 (2015 J. Leclerc). Total users in all countries: 1,733,000.

Location

Kédougou and Tambacounda regions: north of Gambia river; Kolda region: near easternmost point of The Gambia.

Language Status

5 (Developing). Recognized language (2001, Constitution, Article 1).

Dialects

Jahanka (Diakhanke, Diakhonké, Diakkanke, Jahanque, Jahonque, Jaxanka, Kyakanke). Lexical similarity: 59% with Mandinka [mnk]. A member of macrolanguage Mandingo [man].

Language Use

Most domains. All ages.

Language Development
Radio. Grammar. Bible portions: 1997–2003.
Writing

Arabic script, Naskh variant [Arab]. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Muslim, traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: