Masalit

Print

A language of Sudan

Alternate Names
Massalit, Mesalit
Autonym
Kana Masaraka
Population

350,000 in Sudan (2011 SIL). Total users in all countries: 440,000.

Location

South Darfur state: scattered; West Darfur state: Geneina and Habila districts. North and east of Geneina (Northern Masalit dialect).

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Dialect in West Darfur differs from that in South Darfur. Lexical similarity: 36% with Karanga [kth], 42% with Maba [mfz], 45% with Marfa [mvu].

Typology

SOV; 10 vowels; verbal affixes: person, tense-aspect, subject number, negation, interrogation.

Language Use

Used by all. Most also use Sudanese Spoken Arabic [apd], however, people in the central area and women have limited proficiency.

Language Development

Literature. Radio. Grammar. Texts.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Many fled to Chad due to war in Darfur (2011).

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: