To’abaita

Print

A language of Solomon Islands

Alternate Names
Malu, Malu’u, To’ambaita
Autonym
Toqabaqita
Population

12,600 (1999 SIL).

Location

Malaita province: north Malaita island.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Baelelea [bvc] and Baeggu [bvd] about equally intelligible of To’abaita and Lau [llu].

Typology

SVO;17 consonants and 5 vowels.

Language Use

Home, community. All ages. Most also use Pijin [pis] (Lichtenberk 2008). Many also use English [eng] (Lichtenberk 2008).

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 30%–60%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1923.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: