Mwotlap

Print

A language of Vanuatu

Alternate Names
Motalava, Motlav
Population

1,800 (2007 A. François), increasing.

Location

Torba province: Banks Islands group, Mota Lava (Saddle) island.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Dagmel, Valuwa, Volow.

Typology

SVO; prepositions; noun head initial except for numbers; dual and trial numbers; no articles; 16 consonants and 7 vowels; stress on penultimate syllable; inclusive/exclusive pronouns; alienable/inalienable possession; verb serialization.

Language Use

All children speak Mwotlap. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Literature. Bible portions: 2005–2017.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Dagmel and Volow dialects have 1 speaker each. Valuwa dialect has no known speakers (Crowley 2002a).

Page Views Left: