Moloko

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Melokwo, Mokyo, Molko, Molkoa, Molkwo, Molokwo
Population

8,500 (1992 SIL).

Location

Far North region: Mayo-Sava division, Tokombéré subdivision, Makalingay canton, Melokwo mountain area.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Surrounded by 4 related languages, including Muyang [muy], Giziga North [gis], and the Mikiri dialect of Dugwor [dme], plus one other.

Language Use

All domains. Also use French [fra]. Also use Adamawa Fulfulde [fub], in the market, in outlying areas due to intermarriage with speakers of other languages, and in church (but only with interpretation).

Language Development
Literature. Bible portions: 2007.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: