Maii

Print

A language of Vanuatu

Alternate Names
Mae-Morae, Mafilau, Mkir
Population

180 (Lynch and Crowley 2001).

Location

Southwest Epi, Mafilau village; north of Bieria [brj], south of Baki [bki] language areas.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Potentially endangered (2000 D. Tryon). Actively used but shifting to Namakura [nmk] and North Efate [llp] (Lynch and Crowley 2001). Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Literacy rate in L2: 5%–15%.