Mmaala

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Benyi, Central Yambassa, Mmala, Numaala
Population

5,300 (1982 SIL).

Location

Center Region, Mbam and Inoubou divisions, Mmala canton, in and south of Bokito.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Nuenie, Nukitia. Related to Elip [ekm] and Yangben [yav].

Language Use

Religious services. Also use French [fra], Ewondo [ewo], Bulu [bum], Elip [ekm], or Yangben [yav]. Speakers do not think French will replace Mmaala.

Language Development
Poetry. Bible portions: 2007.
Writing
Latin script.