Miriti

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Baniva de rio Içana, Baníwa do Içana, Buia-Tapuya, Búia-tapúya, Dyuremáwa, Dzúreme, Dzúremene, Miriti Tapuyo, Miriti-Tapuia, Mirity-Tapuya, Neenoá, Neenöa, Yiboia-tapuya, Yibóya-tapúya
Population

No known L1 speakers. Survived into the 1980s. Ethnic population: 75 (Crevels 2012).

Location

Amazonas state: Pari-Cachoeira, Taracua.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Language Use

Shifted to Tucano [tuo].

Other Comments

“Tapuya” comes from the Tupí word for enemy.

Page Views Left: