Mondé

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Salamaikã, Salamãi, Sanamaica, Sanamaiká, Sanamaykã
Population

No known L1 speakers (Golla 2007). 2 semi-speakers left (Golla 2007).

Location

Rondônia state: Apidia river, tributary of Igarape Tanaru, near Pimenta Bueno.

Language Maps
Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Dialects

None known. Related to Arua [arx] and Gavião do Jiparaná [gvo].

Page Views Left: