Mono

Print
Alternate Names
Amono
Population

L1 users: 65,000 (1984 census).

Location

Nord-Ubangi province: Bosobolo territory; Sud-Ubangi province: some in Libenge territory. Bili is center.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Bili, Bubanda, Galaba, Kaga, Mpaka. Reportedly most similar to Togbo-Vara Banda [tor] and Gobu [gox], but quite different ethnically from Togbo.

Language Use

Also use Lingala [lin], Ngbaka [nga], Sango [sag]. Used as L2 by Furu [fuu], Gbanziri [gbg], Gobu [gox], Mid-Southern Banda [bjo], Ngbundu [nuu], South Central Banda [lnl], Togbo-Vara Banda [tor].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: Low in Lingala [lin], women below 10%. Grammar.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: